News

News

Thursday’s local high school sports schedules | Sports | nwitimes.com

Boys Basketball

Centralia Holiday Tournament: Game 1, Champaign Central vs. T.F. North, 8:30 a.m.

Noblesville Holiday Tournament: Game 1, Andrean vs. Columbus North, 9 a.m.; Game 2, Northridge vs. Noblesville, 11 a.m.; Game 3, New Albany vs. Crown Point, 1 p.m.; Game 4, Lawrence Central vs. Chesterton, 3 p.m.; Game 5, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5 p.m.; Game 6, Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 7 p.m.

Mishawaka Marion Tournament: Game 1, Concord vs. Mishawaka Marian, 10 a.m.; Game 2, Bishop Noll v. Norwell, 11:30 a.m.; Game 3, Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 1, 4 p.m.; Game 4, Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 1, 5:30 p.m.

Highland Tournament: Game 1, Whiting vs. Munster, 10:30 a.m.; Game 2, Gavit vs. Highland, noon; Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5 p.m.; Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Kankakee Holiday Tournament: Game 1, Lindblom vs. Illiana Christian, 10:30 a.m.

Lakeland Christian Tournament: Game 3, Victory Christian vs. Lakeland Christian, 11:30 a.m.; Game 4, Trinity-at-Greenlawn vs. Covenant Christian, 1 p.m.; Game 5, Granger Christian vs. Victory Christian, 2:30 p.m.; Game 6, Covenant Christian vs. Clinton Christian, 4 p.m.

Big Dipper Tournament: Championship Bracket — Romeoville vs. Rich Central, 4 p.m.; Farragut vs. Bowman Academy, 5:30 p.m.; Hammond vs. Morgan Park, 7 p.m.; Chicago Vocational vs. Thornton/Hope Academy winner, 8:30 p.m. Consolation Bracket — Rich East vs. Bowen, 9 a.m.; Marshall vs. Michigan City, 10:30 a.m.; Michele Clark vs. TBA, noon; Butler vs. Rich South, 1:30 p.m.

River Forest at Boone Grove, 7 p.m.

Richmond Tournament, Portage vs. Indpls. Tindley, 7:30 p.m.

Calumet at Chicago (Prosser), TBA

Calumet Christian at Arthur Tournament, TBA

Marian Catholic at Hinsdale Central Christmas Invitational, TBA

T.F. South at Jack Tosh Holiday Classic at York, TBA

Girls Basketball

Lakeland Christian Tournament: Game 1, Clinton Christian vs. Trinity-at-Greenlawn, 8:30 a.m.; Game 2, Granger Christian vs. Lakeland Christian, 10 a.m.; Game 3, Trinity-at-Greenlawn vs. Covenant Christian, 11:30 p.m.; Game 4, Victory Christian vs. Lakeland Christian, 1 p.m.; Game 5, Covenant Christian vs. Clinton Christian, 2:30 p.m.; Game 6, Granger Christian vs. Victory Christian, 5 p.m.

Lebanon Tournament: Game 1, Eastern (Greentown) vs. River Forest, 9 a.m.; Game 2, Indpls. Herron vs. Lebanon, 11 a.m.; Game 3, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.; Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Hoops for Pink Tournament at Bishop Noll: Game 2: Plainfield East (Ill.) vs. Bishop Noll, 9:30 a.m.; Game 3, Chicago Marshall (Ill.) vs. South Bend St. Joseph, 11 a.m.; Game 4: Winchester vs. Morgan Park (Ill.), 12:30 p.m.; Game 5, Chicago Marshall (Ill.) vs. Bishop Noll, 3:30 p.m.; Game 6: South Bend St. Joseph vs. Plainfield East (Ill.), 5 p.m.; Game 7: Centerville (Ohio) vs. Morgan Park (Ill.), 6:30 p.m.; Game 8, Winchester vs. West Side, 8 p.m..

Hanover Central Tournament: Game 1, Roosevelt vs. Knox, 11 a.m.; Game 2, Romeoville vs. Griffith, 11 a.m.; Game 3, Hobart vs. Hanover Central, 12:30 p.m.; Game 4, Hebron vs. Whiting, 12:30 p.m.; Game 5, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3:30 p.m.; Game 6, Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 3:30 p.m.; Game 7, Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 5 p.m.; Game 8, Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 5 p.m.

Montini Christmas Tournament: Oak Park-River Forest vs. Marian Catholic, 11:30 a.m.

Twin Lakes Tournament: Game 1, North White vs. Crown Point, 2 p.m.; Game 2, Mount Vernon (Fortville) vs. Logansport, 3:30 p.m.; Game 3, Carroll (Flora) vs. Indpls. Cathedral, 5 p.m.; Game 4, Valparaiso vs. Twin Lakes, 7 p.m.

Columbus North Tournament: Game 1, Evavnsville North vs. Columbus North, 5 p.m.; Game 2, E.C. Central vs. Mooresville, 5 p.m.; Game 3, Martinsville vs. Zionsville, 6:45 p.m.; Game 4, Center Grove vs. Elkhart Central, 6:45 p.m.

Morgan Twp. at Oregon-Davis, 2:30 p.m.

Wheeler at LaCrosse, 7 p.m.

Calumet Christian at Arthur Tournament, TBA

Illiana Christian at Lisle Christmas Tournament, TBA

T.F. South at Hillcrest Holiday Classic, TBA

Wheeler at Merrillville, 10 a.m.

Michigan City at Hobart, 6 p.m.

Wheeler at Merrillville, 10 a.m.

Michigan City at Hobart, 6 p.m.

Enter your Email Address

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *