News

News

Sports TV listings for Saturday Dec. 15 | Sports | roanoke.com

6 a.m.: Fox Sports 2, FIA Formula E, Ad Diriyah ePrix, continuation of coverage of qualifying, at Ad Diriyah, Saudi Arabia (same-day tape)

6:30 a.m.: Fox Sports 1, FIA Formula E, Ad Diriyah ePrix, at Ad Diriyah, Saudi Arabia

2 p.m.: Olympic Channel, World Cup, Women’s 10km Pursuit, at Hochfilzen, Austria (same-day tape)

3 p.m.: Olympic Channel, World Cup, Men’s 12.5km Pursuit, at Hochfilzen, Austria (same-day tape)

4 p.m.: Olympic Channel, World Cup, Women, at Winterberg, Germany (same-day tape)

5 p.m.: Olympic Channel, World Cup, Four-Man Bobsled, at Winterberg, Germany (same-day tape)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon: WSET, Celebration Bowl, North Carolina A&T vs. Alcorn State, at Atlanta

1:30 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, Cure Bowl, Tulane vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, at Orlando, Fla.

2 p.m.: ESPN, New Mexico Bowl, Texas vs. Utah State, at Albuquerque

2 p.m.: ESPN2, NCAA FCS Semifinal, Maine at Eastern Washington

3:30 p.m.: WSET, Las Vegas Bowl, Fresno State vs. Arizona State

4 p.m.: ESPNU, NCAA Division II Championship, Ferris St. vs. Valdosta St., at McKinney, Tex.

5:30 p.m.: ESPN, Camellia Bowl, Georgia Southern vs. Eastern Michigan, at Montgomery, Ala.

9 p.m.: ESPN, New Orleans Bowl, Tennessee State vs. Appalachian State

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING

12:30 p.m.: WDBJ, World’s Toughest Mudder (taped)

FREESTYLE SKIING

12:30 a.m. (Sunday): Olympic Channel, World Cup, Dual Moguls, at Thaiwoo, China

6 a.m.: Golf Channel, European Tour, Alfred Dunhill Championship, continuation of coverage of third round, at Malelane, South Africa

11 a.m.: Golf Channel, Father-Son Challenge, Day 1, at Orlando, Fla.

3 p.m.: WSLS, Father-Son Challenge, Day 1, at Orlando, Fla.

10 p.m.: Golf Channel, Asian Tour, Indonesian Master, final round, at Jakarta, Indonesia

4:30 a.m. (Sunday): Golf Channel, European Tour, Alfred Dunhill Championship, final round, at Malelane, South Africa

HORSE RACING

4 p.m.: MASN, Harlan’s Holiday Stakes, at Gulfstream Park

11:30 p.m.: MASN, Champion of Champions Stakes, at Los Alamitos

9 p.m.: Olympic Channel, World Cup, Men’s Singles, at Lake Placid, N.Y. (same-day tape)

10 p.m.: Olympic Channel, World Cup, Men’s Doubles, at Lake Placid, N.Y. (same-day tape)

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Noon: Big Ten Network, Bucknell at Ohio State

Noon: ESPN, Villanova at Kansas

Noon: Fox Sports 1, SMU at Georgetown

Noon: NBC Sports Washington, Old Dominion at Syracuse

1 p.m.: ESPN3 (ESPN.com/watch), Appalachian St. at South Florida

1:30 p.m.: WDBJ, Crossroads Classic, Notre Dame vs. Purdue, at Indianapolis

2 p.m.: NBC Sports Washington, Maryland-Eastern Shore at Pittsburgh

2 p.m.: Big Ten Network, Western Michigan at Michigan

2 p.m.: ESPNU, Basketball Hall of Fame Boardwalk Classic, N.C. State vs. Penn State, at Atlantic City, N.J.

2 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, Rutgers at Seton Hall

3 p.m.: ACC Network Extra (ESPN.com/watch), Radford at Clemson

3:45 p.m.: WDBJ, Crossroads Classic, Butler vs. Indiana, at Indianapolis

4 p.m.: NBC Sports Washington, Kent State at Louisville

4 p.m.: NBC Sports Washington Plus, Oral Roberts at Richmond

4 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, College of Charleston at VCU

5 p.m.: ESPN2, Utah at Kentucky

5:30 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, Southern Mississippi at Wichita State

6 p.m.: SEC Network, Arizona State at Georgia

6 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), St. Leo at Hampton

7 p.m.: ESPNU: Basketball Hall of Fame Boardwalk Classic, Washington vs. Virginia Tech, at Atlantic City, N.J.

7 p.m.: ESPN2, Gonzaga at North Carolina

8 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, Eastern Kentucky at Xavier

9 p.m.: ESPNU, USC at Oklahoma

11 p.m.: ESPN2, Baylor at Arizona

11 p.m.: ESPNU, Neon Hoops Showcase, LSU vs. St. Mary’s, at Las Vegas

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

3:30 p.m.: NHL Network, Canadian Hockey League, Sault Ste. Maire at Hamilton

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

5 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, UFC Fight Night prelims, Zak Ottow vs. Dwight Grant; Jessica-Rose Clark vs. Andrea Lee; Bobby Green vs. Drakkar Klose; Jared Gordon vs. Joaquim Silva; Gerald Meerschaert vs.Jack Hermansson; Dan Ige vs. Jordan Griffin, at Milwaukee

8 p.m.: WFXR, UFC Fight Night, Kevin Lee vs. Al Iaquinta; Edson Barboza vs. Dan Hooker; Rob Font vs. Sergio Pettis; Jim Miller vs. Charles Oliveira, at Milwaukee

4:30 p.m.: NFL Network, Houston at N.Y. Jets

8:20 p.m.: NFL Network, Cleveland at Denver

7 p.m.: NHL Network, Los Angeles at Pittsburgh

7 p.m.: NBC Sports Washington, NBC Sports Washington Plus, Buffalo at Washington

10 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, PRCA Tour, Wrangler National Finals, at Las Vegas

12:30 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, European Champions Cup, Bath at Leinster 

8 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, World Cup, men’s downhill, at Alta Badia, Italy (same-day tape)

SKI JUMPING

6 p.m.: Olympic Channel, Women’s Individual (same-day tape)

7:30 p.m.: Olympic Channel, Men’s Individual (same-day tape)

7:25 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Everton at Manchester City

7:50 a.m.: Fox Sports 2, FIFA Club World Cup, quarterfinal, Kashima vs. Chivas de Guadalajara 

9:30 a.m.: Fox Sports 1, Bundesliga, Bayern Munich at Hannover 

9:55 a.m.: NBC Sports Network, Premier League, Burnley at Tottenham

12:20 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, Bundesliga, Borussia Dortmund at Werder Bremen

12:30 p.m.: WSLS, Premier League, West Ham at Fulham

4 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, FIFA Club World Cup, quarterfinal, Espérance Sportive de Tunis vs. Al ain FC

1 a.m. (Sunday): NBC Sports Network, Premier League match of the day (delayed tape)

SPEED SKATING

10:30 p.m.: Olympic Channel, World Cup, at Heerenveen, Netherlands (same-day tape)

6 a.m.: Olympic Channel, World Short Course Championships, at Hangzhou, China

9 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, World Short Course Championships, at Hangzhou, China (same-day tape)

9 a.m.: Tennis Channel, Australian Open wild card playoff, women’s semifinals (taped)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

1 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), E. Michigan at Longwood

2 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), Morehead St. at Radford

2 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), Norfolk St. at High Point

4 p.m.: Big Ten Network, LSU at Rutgers

4 p.m.: ESPN Plus (streaming), Mid-Atlantic Christian at Hampton

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

9 p.m.: ESPN2, NCAA championship, at Minneapolis

Enter your Email Address

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

DON’T MISS OUT!
Subscribe To Newsletter
Be the first to get latest updates and exclusive content straight to your email inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link