News

News

Sports Schedule For Sunday, June 3rd, 2018

NBA Finals

Cleveland at Golden State, 8 p.m.

(Golden State leads series 1-0)

AHL Playoffs

Calder Cup Final

Texas at Toronto, 4 p.m.

(Toronto leads series 1-0)

MLB

American League

N.Y. Yankees (German 0-3) at Baltimore (Cobb 1-7), 1;05 p.m.

Toronto (Sanchez 2-5) at Detroit (Fulmer 2-4), 1;10 p.m.

Cleveland (Clevinger 4-2) at Minnesota (Gibson 1-3), 2;10 p.m.

Oakland (Gossett 0-3) at Kansas City (Junis 5-4), 2;15 p.m.

Texas (Fister 1-5) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 3-4), 4;07 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Snell 7-3) at Seattle (Hernandez 5-4), 4;10 p.m.

Boston (Porcello 7-2) at Houston (Morton 7-0), 7;35 p.m.

National League

Chicago Cubs (Lester 5-2) at N.Y. Mets (Matz 2-3), 1;10 p.m.

Washington (Hellickson 2-0) at Atlanta (Sanchez 1-0), 1;35 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Kingham 2-1) at St. Louis (Wacha 6-1), 2;15 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Wood 1-4) at Colorado (Bettis 4-1), 3;10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Arrieta 5-2) at San Francisco (Rodriguez 0-0), 4;05 p.m.

Miami (Straily 2-1) at Arizona (Koch 3-3), 4;10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Castillo 4-5) at San Diego (Ross 4-3), 6;10 p.m.

Interleague

Milwaukee (Suter 5-3) at Chicago White Sox (Covey 1-1), 2;10 p.m.

MLS

Minnesota United at Sporting Kansas City, 8;30 p.m.

Midwestern Ontario Senior Baseball League

London at Hanover, 12:30 p.m.

Mitchell at Kincardine, 12:30 p.m.

Byron at Woodstock, 2 p.m.

Mitchell at Hanover, 5 p.m.

London at Kincardine, 5 p.m.

Listowel at Ingersoll, 7 p.m.

Huron County Fastball League

Milverton at Fullarton, 7 p.m.

Winston Bell Memorial Tournament
St. Clements, Ontario

There are four pools each with four teams. Teams that place fourth in their pool are eliminated after Saturday.

Saturday June 2nd

Alvinston Aces vs Frankenmuth 9 .m.
Predators vs Niagara Snappers, 9 a.m.
Owen Sound Jrs vs Durham Diamondbacks, 9 a.m.
Elmira Expos vs Glanworth Gators, 11 a.m.
St. Pauls Generals vs Diamond Jaxx, 11 a.m.
Linwood Chiefs vs Arthur Merchants, 11 a.m.
Toronto Batmen vs Owen Sound Jrs, 1 p.m.
Bell Cartage Outlaws vs Waterdown Hammer, 1 p.m.
Nith River Monsters vs Durham Diamondbacks, 1 p.m.
Frankemuth vs Niagara Snappers, 3 p.m.
Elmira Expos vs Diamond Jaxx, 3 p.m.
Alvinston Aces vs Predators, 3 p.m.
Linwood Chiefs vs Waterdown Hammer, 5 p.m.
Bell Cartage Outlaws vs Arthur Merchants, 5 p.m.
St. Pauls Generals vs Glanworth Gators, 5 p.m.
Nith River Monsters vs Owen Sound Jrs, 7 p.m.
Toronto Batmen vs Durham Diamondbacks, 7 p.m.
Alvinston Aces vs Niagara Snappers 9 p.m.
Frankenmuth vs Predators, 9 p.m.

Championship Sunday
Quarter Finals
Game 1: 1st Pool B vs 2nd Pool C, 9:30 a.m.
Game 2: 1st Pool C vs 2nd Pool B, 9:30 a.m.
Game 3: 1st Pool D vs 2nd Pool A, 9:30 a.m.
Game 4: 2nd Pool D vs 1 Pool A, 11:30 a.m.
Semifinals
Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2, 1:30 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs Winner Game 4, 1:30 p.m.
Final
Winner Game 5 vs Winner Game 6, 3:30 p.m.
Consolation Round
Semifinal
3rd Pool A vs 3rd Pool D, 11:30 a.m.
3rd Pool B vs 3rd Pool C, 11:30 a.m.
Consolation Final, 3:30 p.m.

Pools A
Bell Cartage Outlaws
Linwood Chiefs
Waterdown Hammer
Arthur Merchants

Pool B
Elmira Expos
St. Pauls Generals
Glanworth Gators
Diamond Jaxx

Pool C
Toronto Batmen
Nith River Monsters
Owen Sound Jr’s
Durham Diamondbacks

Pool D
Alvinston Aces
Frankenmuth
Predators
Niagara Snappers

Enter your NameEnter your Email Address

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *