News

News

Sports calendar, TV, radio listings: Friday, Sept. 21

Sports TV and radio listings and events of area interest for Cedar Rapids and Eastern Iowa on Friday, Sept. 21, 2018.

Local sports

Davenport West vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy at Kingston Stadium, 7:15 p.m.

Dubuque Senior at No. 10 Cedar Rapids Prairie, 7:15 p.m.

Pleasant Valley at No. 7 Iowa City West, 7:15 p.m.

Cedar Rapids Washington at No. 5 Bettendorf, 7:15 p.m.

Iowa City High at Muscatine, 7:15 p.m.

Iowa City Liberty at Clear Creek Amana, 7:15 p.m.

Marion at Center Point-Urbana, 7:15 p.m.

No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier at Maquoketa, 7:15 p.m.

East Marshall at Iowa City Regina, 7:30 p.m.

No. 10 Kirwood vs. John A. Logan, Southwestern Illinois at Parkland tournament, 1 and 5 p.m.

Coe at UW-Stevens Point tournament, 5 p.m.

Wartburg, UW-River Falls at Cornell, 6 and 8 p.m.

No. 18 Wayne State at Upper Iowa, 6 p.m.

Michigan State at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Northern Iowa at Drake, 7 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Missouri Valley, 7 p.m.

Coe, Cornell at ITA Central Regional (St. Peter, Minn.), 9 a.m.

Iowa State at Texas Christian, 6 p.m.

No. 13 Iowa at No. 14 Northwestern, noon

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids (preseason), 7:05 p.m.

Sports on TV

Cubs at White Sox, 3 p.m. (KCRG 9.2, NBCS Chicago)

Red Sox at Indians, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)

Florida Atlantic at No. 18 Central Florida, 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Harvard at Brown, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)

No. 9 Penn State at Illinois, 8 p.m. (FS1)

Washington State at Southern California, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Portugal Masters, 5:30 a.m. (Golf Channel)

Web.com Tour Championship, 9 a.m. (Golf Channel)

PGA Tour Championship, noon (Golf Channel)

Blackhawks at Senators, 6:30 p.m. (NBCS Chicago)

Alburnett at Lisbon, 7 p.m. (KCRG 9.2)

Oaks Christian (Calif.) vs. Bakersfield Christian (Calif.), 9 p.m. (ESPNU)

Monster Energy Cup Series Federated Auto Parts 400 practice, 10:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

Xfinity Series Go Bowling 250 qualifying, 3:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

AAA Insurance NHRA Midwest Nationals, 6 p.m. (FS1)

Xfinity Series Go Bowling 250, 6:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

No. 12 Bemidji State at Upper Iowa, 2 p.m. (KCRG 9.3)

Wisconsin at Maryland, 6 p.m. (BTN)

No. 18 Michigan at No. 3 Nebraska, 8 p.m. (BTN)

Sports on radio

Cubs at White Sox, 3 p.m. (KXIC 800)

Dubuque Senior at No. 10 Cedar Rapids Prairie, 7 p.m. (KGYM 1600/107.5)

Pleasant Valley at No. 7 Iowa City West, 7 p.m. (KGYM 106.3)

No. 1 Cedar Rapids Xavier at Maquoketa, 7 p.m. (KMRY 1450/93.1)

Edgewood-Colesburg at Maquoketa Valley, 7 p.m. (kmch.com)

West Delaware at Independence, 7:30 p.m. (KMCH 94.7)

Tailgate Tour at Iowa City West, 3 p.m. (KGYM 103.6)

Gym Class, 3 p.m. (KGYM 1600/107.5)

Todd Brommelkamp Show with Alex Kuh, 4 p.m. (KGYM)

On Press Row, 5 p.m. (KXEL 1540)

Scoreboard Show, 10 p.m. (KGYM)

*Listings submitted by radio stations

Enter your NameEnter your Email Address

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *