News

News

Local sports: Golf scores; high school scores; harness racing results — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Stock image | Pixabay

Stock image | Pixabay

The high school soccer season is in full swing.

Golf

MSGA Senior Tour

At Val Halla GC

Individual, 55-64, Gross: John Downing 70, George Hogan 74, Martin Doherty 74, Peter Ashton 75; Net: Tim Theriault 63, Peter Freyer 66, Steve Barmore 66, John Neault 67, Steve Mccarn 67; 65-69, Gross: Reid Birdsall 70, Tom Chard 72, Ray Convery 74, David Collins 76; Net: Mike Perreault 62, Paul Young 62, Mike McNeice 64, Jack Leclair 65; 70-plus, Gross: Jim Quinn 72, Fred J Fasulo 73, Russ Sweet 76, James Surette 77, Paul Pelletier 77; Net: Bob Gould 64, Jon Fillmore 64, Bill Freedman 66, Jocko Emerson 67, Tom Downs 67; Team, Gross: Jeff Kent, Trent Murphy, Ray Convery, Don Rahmlow 66, Matt Nicole, Neil Mayo, Doug Craib, Ron Blanchette 66, Paul Pelletier, Ron Brown, John Downing, Peter Ashton 66; Net: Richard Campbell, James Dillon, William Mcguire, Mike Perreault 54, Dennis Dery, Roger Fournell, John Neault, Phil Chasse 55, Dan Garvey, Chris Brown, Mike Mcneice, Paul Young 56, Mike Francoeur, Stephen Morris, George Hogan, Gardner Roberts 56; Skins, Gross: No. 9 Ron Blanchette 3, No. 13 John Downing 2, No. 16 Dan Bellemare 3 Net: No. 3 Jack Milo 1, No. 4 Frank Smith 2, No. 9 David Rendall 2, No. 10 Jim Blais 2, No. 11 Jim Weaver 1, No. 17 Ed Peterson 1; Pins: No. 3 Ray Convery 1-10, Doug Prevost 6-2; No. 8 Ed Hickey 2-0, Reid Birdsall 3-4; No. 11 Lincoln Page 2-11, Tim Theriault 5-8; No. 17 Ed Peterson 3-6, Don Rahmlow 6-6

EASTERN MAINE SENIORS

At Northeast Harbor GC

Team, Gross: Phil Bowen, Preston Ward, Larry Quinn, Bob Delio (65); Net: Dick Clements, Lee Robinson, Lefty Homans, Butch Littlefield (60); Class A, Gross: Paul Jasienowski (80); Net: Mark Bennett (69); Class B, Gross: Larry Orcutt (80), Bob Delio (81), Brian Ashe (85); Net: Thomas Snow (68), Butch Littlefield (69), Gil Lacroix (74); Class C, Gross: Larry Quinn (73), Colby Clendenning (78), Dale Folnsbee (82); Net: Dick Clements (68), John Paradis (71), Mel Mclay (72); Class D, Gross: Bill Kirby (84), Richard Salminen (93), Duke Marston (95); Net: Lee Robinson (71), John Long (71), Larry Sikora (79), Tom Lane (79); Class E, Gross: Phil Bowen (90); Net: Dave Davis (75); Pins: No. 3 Steve Rich 26-9, No. 6 Mel Mclay 0-17, No. 8 Mark Bennett 8-3, No. 12 Steve Rich 24-5, No. 14 Terry Whitney 17-5

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s League — 1. Priscilla Aucoin, Rachel Lapointe, Marcia Biggane, 33; 2. Brenda Crosby, Dottie Whalen, Rita Stimpson, Hilda Wardwell, 35; 3. Susan Payne, Irene Woodford, Linda Libby, 35; 4. Tammy Curtis, Kathy Anderson, Bonnie Richards, Sue Everett, 35; 5. Nancy Carney, Stevie Lord, Jeannette Laplante, 36; Pin: Susan Payne 14-7

At Hampden CC

Ladies League —1. Joette Fields, Pam Anderson, Janice Gran 38; 2. Paula Grindle, Donna Nason, Sally Hartman 41; 3. Patty Blanchard, Susan Hall, Geneva Allen, Ellie 42; 4. Jill Long, Elinor Bucklin, Calista Hannigan 43; Longest Drive: Joette Fields; Putts: Sally Hartman 1-8, Pitch: Joette Fields 5-6

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor Municipal GC, par 36

Lewiston (200) def. Bangor (218), 7-2

Lewiston: Parker Thibault 45, Ryan Pomerleau 52, Bryce Dufour 52, Nick Pomerleau 54, Logan Tripp 52, Mason Beaudoin 51, Joe Gendron 40

Bangor: Caleb Bois 56, Nick Boudreau 53, Brandon Parady 54, Matt Fleming 55, Ford Smiley 60, Jackson Sparkman 73, Colby Koelsch 55
Medalist: Thibault (L) 45

At Houlton CC, par 36 (Saturday)

Mount Desert Island (18-0) 162, Houlton (19-3) 170, Carlisle (12-8) 190, Orono (9-9) 191

MDI: 162, Kyle Nicholson 38, Peter Ryan 39, Brennan Hubbard 41, Gabbie James 44, Stevie Gilbert 44, Ashton Lazonto 54

Houlton 170: Wyatt Harvey 40, Nick Brewer 45, Isaac Vega 49, Collin Moody 44, Duncan McCormack 41, Garrett Harvey 47, Rhetta Vega 47, Ryder Graham 59, Kye Flewelling 75, Kollin Avert 65, Matt Seder 61

Carlisle 190: Gabe Rand 48, Seth Roy 49, Libby Boone 47, Ian MacKinnon 59, Cole Patterson 62, Karson Albert 56, Jackson Maynard 46, Brady Miller 45, Gracie McLellan 58, Ben Duprey 54

Orono 191: Jason Desisto 49, Connor Robertson 47, Zack Dill 43, Jordon Cota 53, Kahle Parker 56, William Crane 52, Alex Brown 57, Dylan Madden 85

Medalist: Kyle Nicholson (MDI) 38

Results

Tuesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Fort Kent 3, Presque Isle 1

Mattanawcook 3, Schenck 1

MDI 1, Ellsworth 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast 2, MCI 1

Waterville 2, Hermon 1

BOYS SOCCER

Central 6, Penquis 1

PVHS 5, Piscataquis 1

Wisdom 2, Ashland 1

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

U-New England 8, Husson 1

Monday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Easton 5, Van Buren 0

Hodgdon 3, So. Aroostook 2

Houlton 14, Mattanawcook 0

MDI 3, Ellsworth 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Dexter 2, Piscataquis 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Calais 6, Woodland 0

Camden Hills 12, Oceanside 0

Central 10, Piscataquis 0

Dexter Regional 4, Orono 3

Penobscot Valley 10, Lee Acad. 1

Harness racing

Farmington Fair

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, $3,000

4. Power Off, G. Mosher 6.00-2.80-2.40

5. Histoire Eternelle, E. Davis Jr. 5.40-3.00

2. Classy Kyle, Mm. Athearn 4.40

T-1:59.1; Qu. 4-5, $13.00; Ex. 4-5, $36.60; Tri. 4-5-2, $174.80

Second, Pace, $3,000

2. Eternal Ring, H. Campbell 2.80-3.60-2.10

1. Midnight Mass, D. Ingraham 2.20

5. Funny Lena, G. Mosher 3.20

T-2:01.2; Qu. 1-2, $14.40; Ex. 2-1, $28.40; Tri. 2-1-5, $30.40; DD 4-2, $10.20

Third, Pace, $2,600

2. Fantasy Official, G. Mosher 3.40-2.40-2.20

5. Miss Ruth E, D. Ingraham 6.40-2.60

3. Bella Pat, H. Campbell 3.40

T-2:01.1; Qu. 2-5, $9.00; Ex. 2-5, $11.20; Tri. 2-5-3, $95.20

Fourth, Pace, $11,385

5. Stormyweatherahead, Mm. Athearn 7.00-2.20-2.10

2. Pembroke Pharoah, H. Campbell 2.40-2.10

3. Luceman, R. Cushing 2.10

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-5, $6.00; Ex. 5-2, $26.40; Tri. 5-2-3, $63.00

Fifth, Trot, $4,200

3. Dagget, Mm. Athearn 4.00-2.80-2.20

4. Deli-craze, D. Ingraham 4.00-3.60

2. Beer League, H. Campbell 2.60

T-2:01.4; Qu. 3-4, $10.40; Ex. 3-4, $13.80; Tri. 3-4-2, $103.00

Sixth, Pace, $4,000

1. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, E. Davis Jr. 5.00-4.20-3.00

5. Cute Hill, D. Ingraham 8.60-4.60

6. Lil Miss Snowflake, Mm. Athearn 3.00

T-2:00; Qu. 1-5, $51.20; Ex. 1-5, $170.20; Tri. 1-5-6, $458.80; DD 3-1, $19.00

Seventh, Pace, $11,386

4. Hoppi, R. Cushing 2.40-2.20-2.10

2. Thankyouallmyfans, E. Davis Jr. 2.20-2.10

3. Flip The Dice, R. Humphrey 2.20

T-2:00.3; Qu. 2-4, $3.00; Ex. 4-2, $3.20; Tri. 4-2-3, $10.40

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

3. Ideal Bid, S. Wilson 11.40-6.60-3.60

2. American Flight, G. Mosher 4.40-2.60

1. Regal Delight, Mp. Sowers 3.20

T-1:58.3; Qu. 2-3, $17.80; Ex. 3-2, $37.80; Tri. 3-2-1, $432.60

Ninth, Pace, $2,200

2. Prince Aland, Mp. Sowers 3.40-2.40-2.10

3. Woodmere Bigsplash, G. Mosher$4.80-2.20

5. Putnams Legacy, H. Campbell 2.10

T-2:01.4; Qu. 2-3, $31.20; Ex. 2-3, $18.80; Tri. 2-3-5, $48.80; DD 3-2, $28.60; Total Handle: $16,797

Wednesday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Trot, $11,364

1. Dualpatwitchywoman, E. Davis Jr.

2. Peregrine Elanas, D. Ingraham

3. Pembroke Dancer, G. Mosher

4. Wakefield Silver, I. Davies

5. Sister Longwood, J. Beckwith

Second, Pace, $2,200

1. Gaelic Thunder, Mm. Athearn

2. Lotta Richness, G. Mosher

3. Keemosabe, Mp. Sowers

4. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

5. Burl Hanover, E. Davis Jr.

Third, Pace, $2,200

1. Vicky Killean, D. Ingraham

2. Upfront Grantsgirl, A. Harrington

3. A As Glory, G. Mosher

4. Dragmetoglory, E. Davis Jr.

5. Catchajolt, Mp. Sowers

6. Rockin Lisa, Mm. Athearn

7. Sweetchildofmine, J. Beckwith

8. Daydreamer Jo, D. Deslandes

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

1. Dansan Carruso, J. Beckwith

2. Magic Tricks, Mp. Sowers

3. Wave That Banner, R. Cushing

4. Southwest Bliss, D. Ingraham

5. Wake, Mm. Athearn

6. Red Dog Saloon, S. Wilson

Fifth, Trot, $11,589

1. Wild Bandita, Ma. Athearn

2. June Carter Cast, G. Mosher

3. Sweet Amy O, J. Beckwith

4. Shesaharleygirl, Mm. Athearn

5. Lilly Longwood, D. Ingraham

6. American Flambe, R. Cushing

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

1. Stonebridge Satire, Mm. Athearn

2. Worth Watching, Mp. Sowers

3. Quincy, R. Cushing

4. Intrepid Hall, E. Davis Jr.

5. Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

1. No Humble Jumble, D. Ingraham

2. Fountain Square, G. Mosher

3. Downeast Foxy Lady, E. Davis Jr.

4. Lyons Woodlands. Mm. Athearn

5. Crush Hanover, , N. Graffam

6. Kenrick N, R. Cushing

Eighth, Pace, $5,000

1. You’re News, T. Hudson

2. Freetime, S. Wilson

3. Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham

4. Ella V Horse, Mm. Athearn

5. A Hard Days Night, D. Deslandes

6. Jump Start, J. Beckwith

7. Double Joy, Mp. Sowers

Ninth, Pace, $2,700

1. Herzon, D. Deslandes

2. Allcardsalltthetime, J. Beckwith

3. Poocham Pal, G. Mosher

4. Roderick, R. Cushing

5. Mad Mad World, E. Davis Jr.

6. Malek Hanover, Mp. Sowers


Enter your Email Address

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *