News

News

Friday’s local high school and college sports schedules | Sports | nwitimes.com

Portage at Richmond Holiday Tournament, 8 a.m.

IWU Tournament, Twin Lakes: Game 1, LaPorte vs. Twin Lakes, 9 a.m.; Game 2, South Bend St. Joseph vs. Logansport, 10:45 a.m.; Game 3, Twin Lakes vs. South Bend st. Joseph, 2 p.m.; Game 4, Logansport vs. LaPorte, 3:45 p.m.

Hoosier Gym Holiday Tournament at Wheeler: Game 1, Eastern (Greentown) vs. Wheeler, 9 a.m.; Game 2, Hobart vs. Lake Station, 11 a.m.; Game 3, Kankakee Valley vs. Eastern (Greentown), 1 p.m.; Game 4, South Side Beaver (Pa.) vs. Hobart, 3 p.m.; Game 5, Wheeler vs. Kankakee Valley, 5 p.m.; Game 6, Lake Station vs. South Side Beaver (Pa.), 7 p.m.

Lebanon Tournament: Game 1, Indpls. Herron vs. Kokomo, 9 a.m.; Game 2, Fishers vs. 21st Century, 10:30 a.m.; Game 3, Marquette Catholic vs. Perry Meridian, 5 p.m.; Game 4, Greenfield-Central at Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.

Noblesville Holiday Tournament: Game 7, Columbus North vs. Noblesville, 9 a.m.; Game 8, New Albany vs. Lawrence Central, 11 a.m.; Game 9, Loser Game 5 vs. Crown Point, 1 p.m.; Game 10, Winner Game 5 vs. Chesterton, 3 p.m.; Game 11, Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 5 p.m.; Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Wawasee Tournament: Game 1, Garrett vs. Wawasee, 9 a.m.; Game 2, Lakewood Park vs. Hanover Central, 10:30 a.m.; Game 3, Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 1, 5 p.m.; Game 4, Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 1, 6:30 p.m.

Highland Tournament: Game 5, Griffith vs. Lake Central, 10:30 a.m.; Game 6, South Bend Washington vs. Morton, noon; Game 7, Loser Game 5, vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.; Game 8, Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian Tournament: Pool B 3rd place vs. Pool A 3rd place, 10:30 a.m.; Game 8, Pool B 2nd place vs. Pool A 2nd place, 1:30 p.m.; Game 9, Pool B 1st place vs. Pool A 1st place, 4:30 p.m.

Hebron Tournament: Game 1, River Forest vs. South Newton, 11 a.m.; Game 2, Career Academy vs. Hebron, 12:30 p.m.; Game 3, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5:30 p.m.; Game 4, Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Huntington North Classic: Game 1, New Haven vs. Merrillville, 11 a.m.; Game 2, Lowell at Huntington North, 1 p.m.; Game 3, Lowell vs. Merrillville, 5 p.m.; Game 4, New Haven vs. Huntington North, 7 p.m.

West Central Tournament: Game 1, West Central at Argos, 6:30 p.m.; Game 2, Winamac at South Central (Union Mills), 6:30 p.m.

Big Dipper Tournament: Championship Bracket — Romeoville vs. Morgan Park/Hammond winner, 7 p.m.; Farragut vs. Thornton/Chicago Vocational winner, 8:30 p.m. Championship SubBracklet — Rich Central vs. Morgan Park/Hammond loser, 4 p.m.; Bowman Academy vs. Thornton/Chicago Vocational loser, 5:30 p.m. Consolation Bracket — Rich East vs. Marshall, noon; Michele Clark vs. Rich South, 1:30 p.m. Consolation SubBracket — Bowen vs. Michigan City, 9 a.m.; Hope Academy vs. Butler, 10:30 a.m.

LaCrosse at Rensselaer, 6:30 p.m.

North Judson at Morgan Twp., 7 p.m.

Washington Twp. at Westville, 7 p.m.

Calumet at Chicago (Prosser), TBA

Calumet Christian at Arthur Tournament, TBA

Illiana Christian at Kankakee Christmas Tournament, TBA

Marian Catholic at Hinsdale Central Christmas Invitational, TBA

T.F. North at Centralia Holiday Tournament, TBA

T.F. South at Jack Tosh Holiday Classic at York, TBA

Girls Basketball

Andrean at Bankers Classic, 9 a.m.

E.C. Central at Columbus North Tournament: Game 5, E.C. Central vs. Columbus North, 9 a.m.; Game 6, Elklhart Central vs. Zionsville, 9 a.m.; Game 7, Mooresville vs. Columbus North, 10:45 a.m.; Game 8, Center Grove vs. Martinsville, 10:45 a.m.; Game 9: Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 5, 2:30 p.m.; Game 10, Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 5, 2;30 p.m.; Game 11, Loser Game 8 vs. Loser Game 7, 4:15 p.m.; Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 7, 6 p.m.

Kankakee Valley Tournament: Game 1, LaVille at Kankakee Valley, 9 a.m.; Game 2, Marquette Catholic vs. Rensselaer, 11 a.m.; Game 3, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5 p.m.; Game 4, Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Lakeland Christian Tournament: Game 7, Pool A 3rd place vs. Pool B 3rd place, 9 a.m.; Game 8, Pool A 2nd place vs. Pool B 2nd place, noon; Game 9, Pool A 1st place vs. Pool B 1st place, 3 p.m.

Northridge Tournament: Game 1, Portage at Northridge, 9 a.m.; Game 2, Andrean vs. East Noble, 9 a.m.; Game 3, Rushville vs. Merrillville, 10:30 a.m.; Game 4, Columbia City vs. NorthWood, 10:30 a.m.; Game 5, Andrean vs. Northridge, 1 p.m.; Game 6, East Noble vs. Portage, 1 p.m.; Game 7, Merrillville vs. Columbia City, 2;30 p.m.; Game 8, NorthWood vs. Rushville, 2:30 p.m.

Mishawaka Marian Holiday Tournament: Game 1, Winamac at Mishawaka Marian, 10 a.m.; Game 2, LaPorte vs. South Bend Adams, 10 a.m.; Game 3, Mishawaka vs. Lake Central, noon; Game 4, McCutcheon vs. Munster, 1 p.m.; Game 5, Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 4 p.m.; Game 6, Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3, 4 p.m.; Game 7, Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4, 6 p.m.; Game 8, Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4, 6 p.m.

Hoops for Pink Tournament at Bishop Noll: Game 9, Chicago Marshall vs. Plainfield East, 3 p.m.; Game 10, Centerville vs. Winchester, 4:30 p.m.; Game 11, South Bend St. Joseph vs. Bishop Noll, 6 p.m.; Game 12, Morgan Park vs. West Side, 7:30 p.m.

Hanover Central Tournament: Game 9, Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 5:30 p.m.; Game 10, Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, 5:30 p.m.; Game 11, Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 7 p.m.; Game 12, Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Crown Point, Valparaiso at Twin Lakes Tournament: Game 5, North White vs. Logansport; Game 6, Carroll (Flora) vs. Valparaiso/Twin lakes loser; Game 7, Crown Point vs. Mount Vernon; Game 8, Indpls. Cathedral vs. Valparaiso/Twin Lakes winner; Game 9, Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 5; Game 10, Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6; Game 11, Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8; Game 12, Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8.

Calumet Christian at Arthur Tournament, TBA

Illiana Christian at Lisle Christmas Tournament, TBA

Marian Catholic at Montini Holiday Classic, TBA

South Central at West Central Winter Classic, TBA

Boys Swimming

Crown Point, Lake Central, Michigan City, Munster, Portage, Valparaiso at Highland Invitational, 9 a.m.

Chesterton at Indpls. North Central Invitational, 1 p.m.

Valparaiso at Spartan Invitational at Connersville, 8 a.m.

Calumet, Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lake Central, LaPorte, Lowell, Merrillville at Al Smith Invitational at Mishawaka, 9:30 a.m.

Marian Catholic at Granite City Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Portage at Brecksville (Ohio) Tournament, 10 a.m.

Illiana Christian at Oshkosh Tournament, TBA

South Suburban at Rock Valley, 3 p.m.

IU Northwest at Holy Cross, 5 p.m.

Enter your Email Address

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *